TAKE 20% OFF!! / FREE U.S. GROUND SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $50 USD

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

When you provide us with information through www.shopchantellonmelrose.com (the "Site"), we respect your privacy. It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you during your visit and what we do with that information. Your visit to the Site is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. Please note that this Privacy Policy governs only information provided to chantellonmelrose.com and communications from chantellonmelrose.com.  

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information 

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you provide it to us. For example, if you place an order through our Site, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact information (name, e-mail address, telephone number, delivery and billing addresses, credit card number and expiration date). To protect your personal information, users registering at the Site must also enter an e-mail address and password.  You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your credentials on our Site, and we strongly recommend that you do not disclose your account username or password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication. Please notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account credentials or any other suspected breach of security. If you would prefer that we not collect any personally identifiable information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

When you submit your personally identifiable information on the Site, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

To use certain aspects of our services or make a purchase, we may require credit or debit card account information or bank account information. By submitting such information through our Site, you expressly consent to the sharing of your information with third party merchants, billing processors, and payment processors. These third parties may store your credit or debit card account information so you can use our services in the future. We do not have your complete credit or debit card account information, store your credit or debit card account information, or have direct control over or responsibility for your credit or debit card account information. While we require that such third party merchants, billing processors, and payment processors use reasonable procedures to help protect your credit or debit card information, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your credit or debit card account information or personal information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by us or our third-party service providers. We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control.  

2. Use of Personally Identifiable Information by chantellonmelrose.com

a. Opt-In/Opt-out Email

Opt-In: If you opt-in during the Site registration process or at other times when you submit personally identifiable information, the information you provide may be used by us to create and deliver you emails such as our newsletters, surveys or other email messages containing product and event information, sleep tips or promotions ("Opt-In Emails"). If you prefer not to receive such Opt-In Emails, please do not opt-in to receive these emails.

Opt-Out: You may opt-out of receiving future Opt-In Emails from chantellonmelrose.com when you register at the Site or otherwise provide your contact information to chantellonmelrose.com. You may opt-out of receiving future Opt-In Communications from chantellonmelrose.com when you register at the Site.

b. Email communications to Serve You

If you have elected to provide us with your contact information, e.g., by registering at the Site, emailing our Customer Service department or placing an order, we may provide you with service related announcements concerning the Site or contact you regarding your customer service requests for your order.

3. No Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information for Third Party Marketing Without Your Consent

We will never provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you without your consent. 

4. Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information

a. Fraud Protection and Compliance with Law

We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

b. Service Providers

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, webhosting companies, fulfillment companies and e-mail service providers. Such third parties may be provided with access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions.

c. Special Events

If you elect to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or other events during your visit to our Site, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your personally identifiable information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your personally identifiable information with respect to such events, you consent to disclosure of your personally identifiable information to such third parties.

5. Use of Aggregate Information

We may use the information you provide in aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. 

6. Information We Automatically Collect

IP Addresses.  When you connect to the Internet, your computer has a unique identification code called a “MAC ADDRESS”. You also have an "IP address." Depending on the way you access the Internet, you may also have a different IP address each time you connect, or your IP address may be the same each time, or it may not be a unique IP address – you may share the IP address with others using your router.  We log the IP addresses of users who visit this Site.  We use your IP address for system administration purposes, such as to help diagnose problems with our server.  In addition, we may use your IP address to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you and the rest of the users who visit this Site.  

7. Use of Cookies 

"Cookies" are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a Site.  They are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on the user's hard drive.  Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this Site, and the websites visited just before and just after this Site.  Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with this Site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's transactions on related web pages.  This makes it easier for a user to move from web page to web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet.  Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.  

We use Site browser software tools such as cookies and web server logs to gather information about this Site's users' browsing activities in order to constantly improve this Site and better serve our users of this Site.  This information helps us to design and arrange our web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve this Site to better meet the needs of our users and prospective users.  We do not use these technologies to capture your individual e-mail address or any personally identifying information about you although they do permit us to send focused online banner advertisements or other such responses to you.  

If you have turned off all cookies, you may not be able to access any or all of the areas on this Site.  

8. Children under 13

If you are under 13 years of age, you may browse our Site. You may not provide personal information to us. For example, you cannot register or make a purchase. This Site is not designed or intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any children under 13.

9. Links

The Site may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our Site.  

10. Security

We implement various security measures in accordance with industry standards to protect the security of your personal information both online and offline.

11. Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy and we will post the revised policy here.

12. Updating Your Information

You have the ability to change and/or correct the personally identifiable information you provide us. If you are a registered user, you can review, change or correct your personal information at any time by logging into your account. You may request that we deactivate your account by emailing us.

13. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits those customers that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to other parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to chantellonmelrose7309@gmail.com or write to us at: Chantell on Melrose, 7309 Melrose Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90046.  

14. Merger, Sale or Change in Control

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from you as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

15. Disputes

With respect to any dispute regarding the Site or this Privacy Policy, all rights and obligations and all actions concerning this Privacy Policy, shall be governed by the laws of California, as if this Privacy Policy was a contract wholly entered into and wholly performed within California. Any dispute relating in any way to your visit to the Site or this Privacy Policy shall be submitted to confidential arbitration before a single neutral arbitrator in Los Angeles, California. Arbitration under this agreement shall be conducted under the rules then prevailing of American Arbitration Association ("AAA"). YOU AND CHANTELL ON MELROSE.COM LLC AGREE THAT EACH MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN AN INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING (“CLASS ACTION”). Further, unless both you and CHANTELL ON MELROSE.COM LLC agree otherwise in a signed writing, the arbitrator may not consolidate more than one person's claims, and may not otherwise preside over any form of a representative or class proceeding.  YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT, BY AGREEING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU AND CHANTELL ON MELROSE.COM LLC ARE EACH WAIVING THE RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY OR TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION AND THAT THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO AND GOVERNED BY THE FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, in the event that any party seeks public injunctive relief, such party may seek relief in a court of competent jurisdiction.  If these Class Action restrictions are ever deemed illegal or unenforceable, they shall be severed from this arbitration provision. In that event, any Class Action shall by exempted from this arbitration provision and brought in court of competent jurisdiction, in connection therewith and each of the parties consent to the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts of the State of California, in Los Angeles. The arbitrator's award shall be binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction.  

© 2021 CHANTELL ON MELROSE.COM LLC.  All rights reserved.